Rayspace or MERACH? Treadmills Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This rayspace vs MERACH treadmill comparison helps you choose the right walking pad for your home. Both models offer Bluetooth app control, incline training, and folding designs for compact storage. They target users seeking low-impact cardio and under-desk fitness options. The main difference lies in their motor types and incline mechanisms. One uses a standard continuous horsepower motor with manual incline, while the other features a peak-rated brushless motor with automatic incline levels. These specs define their performance and usability for different body types and workout styles.
Key differences
| Aspect | Rayspace 3.5HP Incline Walking Pad with Handlebar | MERACH UltraWalk Auto Incline Walking Pad |
|---|---|---|
| Motor Power | 3.5 HP | 1.25 CHP / 3.5 HP peak |
| Incline Type | Manual (15%) | Auto (12 levels) |
| Weight Capacity | 350 lbs | 400 lbs |
| Running Surface | 37 x 15 in | 41.3 x 16.5 in |
| Max Speed | 6 MPH | Not listed |
| Features | RGB Lighting, Dual LED | Built-in Speaker, Magnetic Remote |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Rayspace 3.5HP Incline Walking Pad with Handlebar if
- You prefer manual incline adjustments and want a higher maximum speed of 6 MPH.
- You prioritize a larger continuous motor rating for smoother performance.
- You want a dual LED display with quick-speed buttons for instant pace changes.
Choose MERACH UltraWalk Auto Incline Walking Pad if
- You need a higher weight capacity of 400 lbs for added stability.
- You prefer automatic incline changes controlled via app or remote.
- You want a wider running surface and built-in Bluetooth speaker.
Verdict: The Rayspace suits those who want manual incline control and a higher top speed. The MERACH is better for heavier users or those who prefer automatic incline adjustments and a wider deck. Choose based on your weight and preferred incline method.
Rayspace vs MERACH Specs Compared
incline system
The Rayspace model offers 15% manual incline with four distinct levels. You adjust this via hand controls to change the walking angle. The MERACH UltraWalk features 12 levels of auto incline. This system adjusts the deck angle electronically at the touch of a button. Auto incline allows for seamless transitions during your workout without stopping. The Rayspace requires manual adjustment, which interrupts your flow. The MERACH provides a more dynamic and convenient incline experience for varied intensity training.
weight capacity
MERACH supports a peak capacity of 400 lbs with a sustained 330 lbs limit. It uses a reinforced steel frame to reduce shaking for heavier users. Rayspace supports up to 350 lbs. While both are robust, MERACH handles higher weights better. The reinforced frame in the MERACH model provides greater stability during intense use. If you are near the upper limit of weight capacity, MERACH offers a safer margin. Rayspace is suitable for most users but has a lower maximum threshold.
motor power
Rayspace lists a continuous 3.5 HP motor. This suggests steady power delivery for consistent speed maintenance. MERACH uses a 1.25 CHP motor with 3.5 HP peak power. The continuous horsepower rating in Rayspace is higher on paper. However, MERACH uses a brushless motor with Hall sensor control and dual-vent cooling. This design aims for smoother starts and stable speed control. Continuous power is generally more reliable for long-term durability. Rayspace has the edge in stated continuous output.
running surface
Rayspace provides a 37 x 15 inch running belt. This offers a standard walking area for most users. MERACH features a wider 41.3 x 16.5 inch deck. This provides 33% more stride space than typical models. The extra width and length benefit taller users or those with a longer stride. The larger surface area reduces the risk of stepping off the belt. MERACH offers a more spacious and comfortable running area for varied body types.
maximum speed
Rayspace reaches a maximum speed of 6 MPH. This covers walking, jogging, and light running. MERACH does not list a specific maximum speed in the provided data. Without this spec, you cannot compare the top pace directly. However, Rayspace’s 6 MPH limit is sufficient for most walking pad users. If you need to run, Rayspace provides a clear speed cap. MERACH’s speed range remains unclear from the current data, making direct comparison difficult.
Which Treadmill Fits Your Needs Best
Heavy users needing stability
The MERACH UltraWalk supports up to 400 lbs with a reinforced steel frame. This higher weight capacity reduces shaking during use. You get a stable platform for heavier builds. The 330 lbs sustained capacity ensures reliable daily performance. This model prioritizes structural integrity for users who need extra support while walking or jogging.
Users wanting quick pace changes
The Rayspace model includes dedicated quick-speed buttons for 2, 4, and 6 MPH. You can adjust your pace instantly without navigating menus. This feature allows for faster transitions during interval training. The manual incline also lets you change angles quickly by hand. It suits buyers who prefer tactile controls over app adjustments.
Those seeking quieter operation
The Rayspace treadmill operates below 40 dB. This low noise level makes it suitable for apartments or shared offices. You can walk without disturbing others nearby. The MERACH model averages 54 dB, which is louder. If silence is your priority, the Rayspace motor provides a more discreet workout experience for your home environment.
The products compared
Rayspace 3.5HP Incline Walking Pad with Handlebar
Best for: incline walking and heavier users
- Maximum Speed
- 6 MPH
- Incline Range
- 15%
- Motor Power
- 3.5 HP
- Weight Capacity
- 350 lbs
- Running Surface
- 37 x 15 in
- Display Type
- Dual LED
View on Amazon: Rayspace 3.5HP Incline Walking Pad with Handlebar Affiliate link
This Rayspace walking pad offers a 3.5 HP motor and a 15% adjustable incline for varied training. It features a 37 by 15 inch running surface and supports up to 350 lbs. You can control speed via app, remote, or console. The dual LED displays track your metrics. It suits users wanting incline options in a compact, foldable design.
Pros
- 15% adjustable incline for varied intensity
- 3.5 HP motor supports 350 lb capacity
- 37 by 15 inch running surface
- Bluetooth app and remote control included
Cons
- Maximum speed limited to 6 MPH
- Narrow 15 inch belt width
- No built-in heart rate sensors
Good fit if
- You want incline training in a compact unit
- You need a high weight capacity
- You prefer app or remote control
Skip if
- You require speeds above 6 MPH
- You need a wide running belt
- You want built-in heart rate monitoring
Verdict: Rayspace 3.5HP Walking Pad with 15% Incline fits users who prioritize incline versatility and weight capacity over high speed or wide deck space.
MERACH UltraWalk Auto Incline Walking Pad
Best for: Heavy users seeking app-controlled incline walking
- Incline Range
- 12 levels
- Motor Power
- 1.25 CHP / 3.5 HP peak
- Weight Capacity
- 400 lbs
- Running Surface
- 41.3 x 16.5 in
- Connectivity
- Bluetooth
- Incline
- Auto Incline
View on Amazon: MERACH UltraWalk Auto Incline Walking Pad Affiliate link
The MERACH UltraWalk W60 is a walking pad with a 400 lb capacity and 12-level auto incline. Its 1.25 CHP motor supports stable daily use. The 41.3 x 16.5 inch deck offers ample stride space. You get Bluetooth app control and a built-in speaker. This model suits users seeking sturdy under-desk fitness with adjustable terrain simulation.
Pros
- 12-level auto incline for varied workout intensity
- 400 lb weight capacity with reinforced steel frame
- 41.3 x 16.5 inch walking deck
- Bluetooth connectivity for app tracking and music
- Built-in Bluetooth speaker for audio entertainment
Cons
- 1.25 CHP motor is lower than the 3.5 HP peak rating of the competing Rayspace model
- No physical display mentioned in the data
- Heavy 67.7 lb frame limits portability
Good fit if
- You need a high weight capacity for stable support
- You want adjustable incline for calorie burn
- You prefer app-controlled workouts over manual buttons
Skip if
- You require a higher continuous horsepower motor
- You need a compact unit under 50 lbs
- You prefer a treadmill with a physical display
Verdict: MERACH UltraWalk W60 Walking Pad offers a sturdy 400 lb capacity and 12-level incline for serious walkers. It fits users who prioritize stability and app integration over motor continuous horsepower ratings.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Rayspace 3.5HP Incline Walking Pad with Handlebar | MERACH UltraWalk Auto Incline Walking Pad |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum Speed | 6 MPH | not stated |
| Incline Range | 15% | 12 levels |
| Motor Power | 3.5 HP | 1.25 CHP / 3.5 HP peak |
| Weight Capacity | 350 lbs | 400 lbs |
| Running Surface | 37 x 15 in | 41.3 x 16.5 in |
| Display Type | Dual LED | not stated |
| Connectivity | Bluetooth | Bluetooth |
| Incline | 15% Incline | Auto Incline |
| Intended Use | Walking | Walking, Under Desk |
| Features | Folding Frame, Handlebar | Built-in Speaker, Desk Workstation |
| Dimensions | 42.5 × 21.5 × 44 inches | 51.4 × 22 × 6.5 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 67.7 pounds |
| Color | silver | Dark Gray |
Frequently asked questions
Which treadmill has a larger running deck?
The MERACH UltraWalk offers a wider and longer surface. Its deck measures 22 inches wide and 51.4 inches long. The Rayspace model is narrower at 21.5 inches and shorter at 42.5 inches. You get more stride room with the MERACH option.
Does the Rayspace model fold for storage?
Yes, the Rayspace 3.5HP includes a folding frame. This feature allows you to reduce its footprint when not in use. The product data confirms this design element, making it suitable for spaces where compact storage is a priority.
Which walking pad is better for heavy users?
The MERACH UltraWalk is built for heavier builds. It supports up to 400 lbs with a reinforced steel frame. The Rayspace model is also rated for heavier users, but the MERACH option provides a higher sustained capacity and greater stability during use.
How do the incline levels compare between brands?
The Rayspace offers a 15% incline with four distinct levels. You adjust this manually using hand controls. The MERACH UltraWalk provides 12 levels of auto incline. This system adjusts the deck angle electronically, offering more granular control over your walking gradient.
Which treadmill includes built-in audio features?
The MERACH UltraWalk comes with a built-in speaker. This allows you to listen to music or podcasts while walking. The Rayspace model does not list audio features in its specifications. You will need external speakers if you choose the Rayspace option.
Is the MERACH UltraWalk suitable for under-desk use?
Yes, the MERACH UltraWalk is designed for under-desk fitness. Its low profile and auto incline features support seated workouts. The product attributes explicitly list this intended use. It fits well with a desk workstation for low-impact cardio during work hours.
Which model is lighter and easier to move?
The MERACH UltraWalk weighs 67.7 pounds. This weight helps with stability but may require effort to move. The Rayspace model does not list a specific weight in the provided data. You should check the manual for its exact mass if portability is key.
Do both treadmills support Bluetooth app control?
Yes, both models offer Bluetooth app integration. This allows you to track workouts and adjust settings via your smartphone. The comparison section confirms this shared feature. You can use companion apps to monitor your incline, speed, and distance data on either machine.

